Town Appointments

Quick Links




Are You Interested?


The town currently has 16 vacancies to fill.

Learn More

TermExpiration

Administrative Assistant

learn more
Linda Sciarappa
Steve Zelman
Tracy Desautels 3 yr2021
Vacant 3 yr2021
Walter Klinger 3 yr2022
The Board of Abatement is formed by members of; the Select Board, Justices of Peace, Board of Listers, the Treasurer, and the Town Clerk.

Conservation Commission

learn more
Vacant 4 yr2022
Vacant 4 yr2022
Vacant 4 yr2022
Vacant 4 yr2022
David Dence, Jr. 4 yr2020
Ellen Strohmaier 3 yr2021
John Bushee 3 yr2023
David Dence, Jr. 3 yr2022
Matthew Gardener 3 yr2021
Cindy Legge 3 yr2022
Michael Slattery - Vice Chair3 yr2021
Syd Smithers - Chair3 yr2021
Karl Strohmaier 3 yr2023
Scott Wells - alt.
Jim Winchester - alt.

E911 Coordinator

learn more
Priscilla Maxon 2 yr2021

Fence Viewers

learn more
Vacant 3 yr2023
Vacant 3 yr2023
David Dence, Jr. 1 yr2020
Michael Batcher
Joel Burrington
Becky Levine
Craig O'Dell
Harry Jamie Percey Jr.
James Winchester

Health Officer

learn more
Leo Haggerty 3 yr6/30/2022
Joel Burrington

Home Health Representative

learn more
Vacant

Inspector of Lumber and Shingles

learn more
David Dence, Jr. 1 yr2020

Justices of Peace

learn more
Nelson Brownell * 2 yr2021
Cindy Brownell * 2 yr2021
Jenny Dewar * 2 yr2021
Al Lafontaine 2 yr2021
Jon Peaslee 2 yr2021
Harry Percey 2 yr2021
Harry Jamie Percey, Jr. 2 yr2021
Megan Randall * 2 yr2021
Amelia Silver 2 yr2021
James Winchester 2 yr2021
* Means they will perform marriages.
Vacant Chairman1 yr2020
Wendy Jordan Bisson Secretary1 yr2023
Jodi Morrison 1 yr2020

Moderator

learn more
Timothy Holbrook 1 yr2021
Ronald Bisson 4 yr2023
John Bushee 4 yr2022
Bryan Harris 4 yr2024
Michelle Pekrol 4 yr2021
Megan Randall Clerk4 yr2021
Syd Smithers Vice Chair4 yr2021
Barbara True-Weber 4 yr2023
James Winchester 4 yr2023
Jessica Witherell Secretary
Tiffany Zwinge 4 yr2024

Pound Keepers

learn more
Vacant 1 yr2021
Vacant 1 yr2021

Recreation Board

learn more
Tracy Bicking 3 yr2021
Crystal Gardner 3 yr2021
Shannon McLenithan 3 yr2021
Ron Bisson 1 yr2021
Mike Gardner - Vice Chair3 yr2023
Bob Jarvis 3 yr2021
Harry Jamie Percey - Clerk3 yr2022
Angie Rawling - Chair1 yr2021

Surveyor of Wood

learn more
David Dence, Jr. 1 yr2020

Town Agent

learn more
Rebecca Dragon 1 yr2021
Julie Weber 3 yr2021

Town Fire Deputy Warden

learn more
Craig O'Dell 5 yr6/30/2025
Jason Olansky - Deputy 5 yr6/30/2025

Town Service Officer

learn more
Vacant 1 yr2021
Tom Shuey
Ellen Strohmaier 3 yr2021

Tree Warden

learn more
David Dence, Jr. 3 yr2020

Trustee of Public Monies

learn more
Vacant 1 yr2021
Vacant 1 yr2021

VT Emerg. Mgt Coordinator

learn more
Craig O'Dell 1 yr2020
Darcy Pruden
Michael Gardner 3 yr7/1/2022


explore what pownal vermont has to offer